WFSU News · Tallahassee · Panama City · Thomasville
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Education

Applications for Florida Polytech University's board of trustees due today

Applications for Florida Polytech University’s board of trustees were due last Friday, but the Board of Governors extended the deadline after a flurry of last-minute filings. The Board’s spokeswoman Kelly Layman says the board is looking for quality, not quantity.

"The most important thing right now is to get the right board in place that’s a quality board, not simply a board that's ready on 5 pm, July first.”

The Governor’s Office will appoint six members to Polytech’s board while the Board of Governors will appoint five. The other two slots are for the student body president and faculty representative. Florida Polytech University was created from a law granting the University of South Florida’s Polytechnic Campus immediate independence from its parent school. 

 

Update: The Florida Board of Governors says it has received 54 applications to the five slots it will appoint to Polytech's board of trustees. Applicants are listed below:

                                                                               

1.            Alford    Carol     C.                          05/30/12             Lakeland, FL        Internal Auditor, Hillsborough Community College

2.            Allen      Eric        Keith                     05/31/12             Lakeland, FL        Attorney, Law Offices of Eric Allen

3.            Armstrong           Jack       David     05/31/12             Ft. Lauderdale, FL             President, Broward College

4.            Bach      Tim        J.                           05/07/12             Apopka, FL          President/Owner of Patterson/ Bach Communications Advertising Agency

5.            Bacon    Gregory               Allen      05/31/12             Indianapolis, IN  Application Specialist, Auralex Acoustics

6.            Block     Trudy     Alice                     05/30/12             Polk City, FL        City Councilor, City of Polk City

7.            Brame   Roderic Ian                        05/30/12             Land O Lakes, FL               Program Director/Assistant Professor, Florida Polytechnic Univ.

8.            Brown   Joshua   Keith                     05/25/12             Auburndale, FL   Attorney w/Peterson/Myers

9.            Buetow Curtis     J.                           05/30/12             Davenport, FL     Engineering Manager w/Powerteam Generation

10.         Clark      Gary       E.                           05/29/12             Lakeland, FL        Independent Consultant w/CPS Investment Advisors, Financial Services

11.         Clark      Ronald  Lyle                       06/01/12             Lakeland, FL        Attorney and Chairman Clark, Campbell and Lancaster P.A.

12.         Cloud     Thomas Alexander            05/17/12             Orlando, FL         Attorney/Partner w/Gray Robinson

13.         Clyne     Kyle        Taylor                   06/04/12             Lakeland, FL        Senior Project Manager, Canco General Contractors

14.         Dicks      John       Larry                     5/31/12               Plant City, FL       Attorney of Counsel, Trinkle Redman

15.         Duncan Ann        Wilkins                 05/31/12             Tarpon Springs, FL            President/Founder Vertical Integration, Inc.

16.         Emst      Robert   Elliott                   05/29/12             Auburndale, FL   Business Analyst w/Pallet One, Inc., Manufacturing

17.         English  Robert   F.                           05/25/12             Lakeland, FL        CEO of Valiant Products, Manufacturing

18.         Evans     Jonathan Edward              05/30/12             Oldsmar, FL         Assistant to the City Manager, City of Largo

19.         Evans     Mygnon Champion           06/01/12             Lakeland, FL        Attorney/Owner Mygnon Evans Law Office

20.         Featherman Sandra Green             05/30/12             Highland Beach, FL           Retired; past President of the University of New England

21.         Fleming John Edward                      06/01/12             Winter Haven, FL              President, Phoenix Industries, LLC

22.         Gambrell Carroll Blake                   05/30/12             Lakeland, FL        Retired the last 5 years; Ph.D in Engineering

23.         Gardner Robert  LeGrande             05/29/12             Lakeland, FL        Ph.D from Virginia Polytechnic Institute; current instructor at Florida Polytechnic University

24.         Grasse   James    Martin                  06/01/12             Lakeland, FL        Deleware North Corporation, Concessions

25.         Griffith  Winston Nichols               05/31/12             Tallahassee, FL   Program Specialist, Leon County Schools

26.         Hallion, Jr Richard Paul                   05/17/12             Shalimar, FL        Research Associate in Aeronautics, National Air & Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution

27.         Hatcher Neysa    Hope                    05/31/12             Winter Haven, FL              Inspector in Charge, United States Dept. of Agriculture

28.         Hemsath Klaus   H.                          06/04/12             Palmetto, FL       Retired; CEO of Indugas, Inc., Engineering Company;

29.         Hendricks Johe   Wayne                 05/31/12             Sarasota, FL        Managing Partner, Strategic Technologies

30.         Kincart  Robert   Owen                   05/25/12             Lakeland, FL        Scientist/President of American Compliance Technology, Science & Engineering

31.         Kimberlin Ralph  Dace                     05/31/12             Winter Haven, FL              Retired Professor and Consultant

32.         Lewis     Charles  Alan                      05/30/12             Carrabelle, FL     Consultant, SANA, LC, Medical Technology

33.         Martin   Frank     Thomas                05/31/12             Clermont, FL       Senior Vice President, Atkins North America

34.         Oldt       Thomas Roe                       05/29/12             Winter Haven, FL               President/Registered Principal of Thomas Oldt Investment Services, Investment Advisory/Asset Management

35.         O’Toole Neal Lawrence                 06/04/12             Lakeland, FL        Attorney; Partner, Lilly, O’Toole & Brown; Managing Member, Central Florida Mediation Group

36.         Pittman Terry      Eugene                 05/30/12             Eagle Lake, FL    CEO of Business Builders of America

37.         Raymond Maurice A.                      05/29/12             Lakeland, FL        Retired – Ph.D in Polymer Chemistry from UF; last position was Director of Research & Dev. w/Rhone-Poulenc, Chemical in 1995

38.         Rezendes, II        Joseph                  05/30/12             Safety Harbor, FL              Senior Security Analyst at Franklin Templeton, Inc., Financial Services

39.         Rhodes  Deborah Lynn                   05/31/12             Lakeland, FL        Adjunct Instructor, Palomar College

40.         Riddle    Kenneth Leon                    05/31/12             Lakeland, FL        Supervisor of Chemical Programs, Lakeland Electric

41.         Robinson James David                    05/30/12             Lakeland, FL        President/CEO DSM Technology Consultants

42.         Roeser, Jr. John Franklin                05/30/12             Davenport, FL     Retired; past Group Vice President at Howard Johnson Company; past Vice President American Can Company; currently Park Event Operations at Walt Disney World

43.         Russo    Christopher David             05/29/12             Auburndale, FL   Attorney w/Moody Law, P.A.

44.         Sanoba  Gregory A.                          05/31/12             Lakeland, FL        President/Owner The Sanoba Law Firm

45.         Sapp      Michael Scott                     05/30/12             Spring Hill, FL      Chief Financial Officer, Girl Scouts of West Central FL

46           Scaringe Robert Peter                    05/10/12             Rockledge, FL     President/CEO of Mainstream Engineering Corp.; R&D/Manufacturing

47.         Shaheen Richard Labib                   05/25/12             Jupiter, FL            Senior Director Engineering & Technical Services; Fla. Power & Light

48.         Shannon John Hugh                        05/31/12             Lakeland, FL        Attorney, John Hugh Shannon, P.A.

49.         Sommer Douglas Dean                   06/01/12             Lakeland, FL        Independent Contractor, ITW, QMI, Wynn’s

50.         Strickland Eugene Swaney             06/01/12             Lakeland, FL        City Manager, City of Lakeland

51.         Thompson Jonathan Wade           05/25/12             Lakeland, FL        Physical Therapist; currently Director of Operations at Bond Clinic in Winter Haven

52.         Ullman  Patricia Daphne                06/04/12             Tampa, FL           CPA; Principal, The Pearl Group, Inc., consulting

53.         Vila        Adis        Maria                   06/04/12             USAF Academy, CO          Chief Diversity Officer, USAF Academy, CO

54.         Wilson   Donald  Herbert                05/31/12             Homeland, FL     Partner/Attorney w/Boswell & Dunlap