Local businesses highlighted at Tally Chamber awards

May 8, 2012

More than 300 of the Capital City area’s movers and shakers gathered at Florida State’s University Center Club Tuesday.  Tom Flanigan reports they were eager to hear the winners of this year’s Greater Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce Awards.

 “This is the 27 th year of our awards ceremony to recognize entrepreneurship, businesses, the commerce of our community and individuals that I hope you’ll agree are the backbone of this community to keep everything moving forward,” said Chamber President Sue Dick.

 She told a packed audience of local business leaders who gathered at FSU’s Center Club house for the ceremony. During the event the Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce unveiled the new “Our Business is Your Business” campaign to boosting member benefits.  Then it was time for the awards.

A total of sixty-nine area businesses and non-profits were in the initial running for this year’s Chamber Awards.

 

And the Winners Are:

  • Health and Wellness Business of the Year:   Premier Health and Fitness.

Owner Len Harvey: “Just blown away.  I was so surprised that we got there.  I’ve known Martin Shipman at T.O.C. for almost thirty years and I know a lot about North Florida Women’s Care and I was just number one honored to be in that group.”

  • Manufacturing Business of the Year Award: Syn-Tech Systems

CEO Doug Dunlap:  “Of course, we’re nationwide and we also do the Department of Defense’s fueling worldwide and I think the biggest opportunity for us is probably to take our products to international markets.”

  • Not-for-Profit Organization:  Goodwill Industries of the Big Bend

CEO Fred Shelfer:  “Some great organizations, absolutely, it was.  And quite a privilege really to represent all the non-profits that do so much good work here.”

  • Start Up Business Winner:  Marilynn Consulting Group

Owner Marilynn’s Margo Thomas:  “I think its professionalism; I think it’s passion.  I know what it is that I want in business.  I know the results that I want my clients to see.”

  • Technology Business of the Year Award:  Electronet Broadband Communications

Headed by Paul Watts: “I mean, nothing’s perfect in technology, but we try to make an imperfect world as perfect as we can through an enhanced network and quality group of people that make us successful.”

  • Overall Business of the Year: Rogers, Gunter, Vaughn Insurance.

 Sam Rogers, partner (also won Service Industry Business of the Year award): “We really make it a point to try and do the things that make us admired by our fellow businesses by being involved in the community, being involved in the Chamber.”